Ist

English translation: actual (value)

09:07 Oct 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Drafting specification
German term or phrase: Ist
I’m looking for help in translating the following German expression: Nenn Ø2 lst Ø2,1 +0,1

So far I have: NOM Ø2 “???” Ø2.1+0.1

What is the middle term please?
Graham
English translation:actual (value)
Explanation:
I'm fairly certain this is short for Istwert which cones up a lot in these kinds of texts.
Selected response from:

Rachel Hutcheson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This provides the literal translation which validated the first answer and was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Actual
John Owen
4 +8actual (value)
Rachel Hutcheson
5 +1actual value or instantaneous value, also: (context depending) actuel diameter
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Actual


Explanation:
That is the measured diameter as opposed to the nominal diameter

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser
38 mins
  -> Thanks Birgit

agree  philgoddard
55 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

agree  Gspall: Thank you - this makes sense in the context of my question
15 hrs

agree  milinad
1 day 51 mins

agree  jccantrell
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
actual (value)


Explanation:
I'm fairly certain this is short for Istwert which cones up a lot in these kinds of texts.

Rachel Hutcheson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This provides the literal translation which validated the first answer and was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen
2 mins

agree  Dhananjay Rau: Yes, agree.
30 mins

agree  Kalyani Gadre: Its an Actual value. You will find Ist und Soll wert in most of the technical documents
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

agree  Gspall: Thank you. This helped explain what the abbreviation meant. Google translate confirmed the rest
15 hrs

agree  milinad
1 day 51 mins

agree  Ultan Mulhern
3 days 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ist (Istwert)
actual value or instantaneous value, also: (context depending) actuel diameter


Explanation:
Gemeint ist der Istwert

Substantive  
just value  der Istwert  Pl.: die Istwerte  
actual value [TECH.]  der Istwert  Pl.: die Istwerte 
instantaneous value [TECH.]  der Istwert  Pl.: die Istwerte   
actual time value [ELEKT.] Istwert der Zeitverzögerung   
actual value input signal [COMP.][ELEKT.] das Istwert-Eingangssignal   
actual speed value [TECH.] der Drehzahl-Istwert   
actual position [TECH.] der Lage-Istwert   
actual position [TECH.] der Positions-Istwert  
nominal effective error [TECH.] der Soll-Istwert-Fehler  
nominal-actual value comparison [TECH.] der Soll-Istwert-Vergleich
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Istwert?side=right


Domain  ENVIRONMENT  
 de 
Term Istwert 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
Term Ref. Brandenberger-Stattman, Kraftwerkstechnik III

Term Ist-Wert 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
Term Ref. Brandenberger-Stattman, Kraftwerkstechnik III

 en 
Definition the value of a sinusoidal or otherwise varying quantity at a particular instant Definition Ref. Brandenberger-Stattman, Nuc Power Dic 
Term actual value 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
Term Ref.Brandenberger-Stattman,Nuc Power Dic;DF:CLASON 70

Term instantaneous value 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
Term Ref.Brandenberger-Stattman,Nuc Power Dic;DF:CLASON 70 
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Domain  SCIENCE  
 de 
Term Istwert 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
Term Ref.Zolltarif Notex CCD 90.28;BTB

Term gemessener Wert 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
Term Ref.Zolltarif Notex CCD 90.28;BTB

 en 
Term set point 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
Term Ref.Customs Tariff Notex CCD 90.28

Term actual value 
Reliability 3 (Reliable) 
Term Ref.Customs Tariff Notex CCD 90.28
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Note: I worked 41 years as engineer in industrial sectors, including Quality Assurance, and I am familiar with its terminology, correspondingly.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gspall: Thanks for your response.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search