Buzen

English translation: slug (or knockout, esp. if intended)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buzen (korrekt: Butzen)
English translation:slug (or knockout, esp. if intended)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

07:16 Sep 16, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Buzen
Ein entsprechender Buzen kann mittels des Einpressabschnittes aus dem Metalblech ausgestanzt werden.

For a press-in connecting element.

I think 'Buzen' should maybe read 'Butzen'?
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
slug (or knockout, esp. if intended)
Explanation:
It is written "Butzen" instead of "Buzen", I know from my industrial experiences.

Butzen m (... (z.b. bei Stanzen, Masch) / knock out
knock-out n (Eng) / Innenabfall m, Butz m (z.B. beim Stanzen)
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Sciene and Technology)

differs from "dimple"

dimple n / (gebohrte Körnermarke, leichte Anbohrung f | (Eng) / Vertiefung, Versenkung
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Sciene and Technology)

Unter Stanzbutzen versteht man im Allgemeinen kleine Abfallstücke, die beim Stanzen von Blech entstehen. Die Form dieser Stanzbutzen ist abhängig von der Schneidstempel- und Matrizengeometrie. Stanzbutzen werden recycelt oder späteren Produktionsprozessen zugeführt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanzbutzen

"Knock-outs" redirects here.
Enclosures for some purposes have partially punched openings (knockouts) which can be removed to accommodate cables, connectors, or conduits.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_enclosure#Terminolo...

Distinguished from "dimple" used differently:

Grübchen (Diminutiv zu Grube) bezeichnet allgemein kleine, meist muldenförmige Einbuchtungen. Im biologisch-medizinischen Bereich beschreibt es angeborene oder erworbene Vertiefungen des Gewebes. Umgangssprachlich beschreibt Grübchen meistens die bei vielen Menschen vorhandenen, charakteristischen Einziehungen der Haut in Wange, Kinn, Stirn, Rücken oder Gesäß.[1]
Die Material- und Werkstoffkunde kennt Grübchenbildung als einen Materialschaden unter dem Fachbegriff Pitting.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grübchen

A dimple (also known as a gelasin)[1] is a small natural indentation in the flesh on a part of the human body, most notably in the cheek or on the chin.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dimple

scrap 7 Butzen {m} 7
slug tech. Butzen {m} [Abfall beim Lochen, Stanzen] 6
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Butzen

A grid tee as claimed in claim 2, wherein the slug (28) is in the form produced by a rotary punch (31).
Gitter-T-Profil gemäß Anspruch 2, wobei der Butzen (28) die Form aufweist, die durch eine Rotationsstanze (31) erzeugt wird.
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/slug ...

Mate slug free Matrizen verhindern das Hochziehen des Stanzbutzens (p. 6)
Knockoutwerkzeug (p. 43)
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Fa. Mate für Trumpf-Stanzmaschinen)

German term or phrase: Butzenstopp
English translation: slug control/slug stop
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/construction-ci...

Ursache und Vorhersage von hochkommenden Stanzbutzen
Zusammenfassung
Ziel des Forschungsvorhabens war die quantitative Untersuchung der Mechanismen, die zum Phänomen der hochkommenden Stanzbutzen beitragen.
:
Summary
The objective of this research project was the quantitative investigation of mechanisms which cause slug pulling.
https://www.efb.de/-publikationen/451ff/bericht-495.html
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slug (or knockout, esp. if intended)
Johannes Gleim
5 -1Dimple
Mark Atkins


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dimple


Explanation:
Yes, should read "BUTZEN" i.e. dimple or similar indentation in metal.

Mark Atkins
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, it's no indention, but slug or knockout.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Butzen
slug (or knockout, esp. if intended)


Explanation:
It is written "Butzen" instead of "Buzen", I know from my industrial experiences.

Butzen m (... (z.b. bei Stanzen, Masch) / knock out
knock-out n (Eng) / Innenabfall m, Butz m (z.B. beim Stanzen)
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Sciene and Technology)

differs from "dimple"

dimple n / (gebohrte Körnermarke, leichte Anbohrung f | (Eng) / Vertiefung, Versenkung
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Sciene and Technology)

Unter Stanzbutzen versteht man im Allgemeinen kleine Abfallstücke, die beim Stanzen von Blech entstehen. Die Form dieser Stanzbutzen ist abhängig von der Schneidstempel- und Matrizengeometrie. Stanzbutzen werden recycelt oder späteren Produktionsprozessen zugeführt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanzbutzen

"Knock-outs" redirects here.
Enclosures for some purposes have partially punched openings (knockouts) which can be removed to accommodate cables, connectors, or conduits.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_enclosure#Terminolo...

Distinguished from "dimple" used differently:

Grübchen (Diminutiv zu Grube) bezeichnet allgemein kleine, meist muldenförmige Einbuchtungen. Im biologisch-medizinischen Bereich beschreibt es angeborene oder erworbene Vertiefungen des Gewebes. Umgangssprachlich beschreibt Grübchen meistens die bei vielen Menschen vorhandenen, charakteristischen Einziehungen der Haut in Wange, Kinn, Stirn, Rücken oder Gesäß.[1]
Die Material- und Werkstoffkunde kennt Grübchenbildung als einen Materialschaden unter dem Fachbegriff Pitting.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grübchen

A dimple (also known as a gelasin)[1] is a small natural indentation in the flesh on a part of the human body, most notably in the cheek or on the chin.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dimple

scrap 7 Butzen {m} 7
slug tech. Butzen {m} [Abfall beim Lochen, Stanzen] 6
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Butzen

A grid tee as claimed in claim 2, wherein the slug (28) is in the form produced by a rotary punch (31).
Gitter-T-Profil gemäß Anspruch 2, wobei der Butzen (28) die Form aufweist, die durch eine Rotationsstanze (31) erzeugt wird.
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/slug ...

Mate slug free Matrizen verhindern das Hochziehen des Stanzbutzens (p. 6)
Knockoutwerkzeug (p. 43)
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Fa. Mate für Trumpf-Stanzmaschinen)

German term or phrase: Butzenstopp
English translation: slug control/slug stop
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/construction-ci...

Ursache und Vorhersage von hochkommenden Stanzbutzen
Zusammenfassung
Ziel des Forschungsvorhabens war die quantitative Untersuchung der Mechanismen, die zum Phänomen der hochkommenden Stanzbutzen beitragen.
:
Summary
The objective of this research project was the quantitative investigation of mechanisms which cause slug pulling.
https://www.efb.de/-publikationen/451ff/bericht-495.html

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search