aufgelegte

English translation: they separate the jumble of parts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sie entzerren aufgelegte Teile
English translation:they separate the jumble of parts
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt

14:15 Sep 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: aufgelegte
Beim Ausschleusen entzerren sie aufgelegte Teile und führen diese geordnet dem Produktionsprozess hinzu oder nutzen beim Durch- bzw. Einschleusen die Speicherfläche als Pufferzone.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
they separate the jumble of parts
Explanation:
I'd suggest something along these lines
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3they separate the jumble of parts
Barbara Schmidt
3placed on top of
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placed on top of


Explanation:
As in "parts have been placed on top of it"

I can't tell whether a more technical solution is required here but using a participial modifier as the German does might sound awkward.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they separate the jumble of parts


Explanation:
I'd suggest something along these lines

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search