Honplätze

English translation: honing stations

13:44 Jul 29, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / List of components
German term or phrase: Honplätze
"Anzahl der Honplätze"
Bookended by "Anzahl der gesteuerten Achsen" and "Anzahl der Hübe"
I regret, no other context.
Paul White
United Kingdom
English translation:honing stations
Explanation:
...'station' pr 'workplace' is the only thing that makes sense to me so far..

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3honing stations
Chris Pr
4honing zones
Cillie Swart
Summary of reference entries provided
Perhaps a typo or poor OCR
Brent Sørensen

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honing stations


Explanation:
...'station' pr 'workplace' is the only thing that makes sense to me so far..

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honing_(metalworking)
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - see https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honen
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: Yes!
1 day 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honing zones


Explanation:
The places where honing is done or needs to be done.

The source talks about honing and lapping in the same context.


    https://www.ctemag.com/news/articles/honing-seen-capable-underused-finishing-process
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: Perhaps a typo or poor OCR

Reference information:
In a google search for Honplätze, there was a document containing “Hortplätze” that showed up. But of course this isn’t the right context.

Horplätze?
Hornplätze?

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Steffen Walter: No typo/OCR error - see https://www.wirtschaftswissen.de/einkauf-produktion-und-logi...
1 hr
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Honing is a well established grinding process.
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search