vorgeordnetes Fallrohr

English translation: upstream downpipe // downspout

10:01 Aug 3, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / in a patent
German term or phrase: vorgeordnetes Fallrohr
Einrichtung zur Entwärmung von Abwasser einer Abwasserleitung (2) bei der zwischen ein vorgeordnetes Fallrohr (8) und ein nachgeordnetes Fallrohr (9), das in eine weiterführende Abwasserleitung (3) mündet, ein Gegenstromwärmaustauscher (1) eingesetzt ist, der aus mehreren aneinander gereihten Wärmeaustauschrohren (4) besteht, die etwa waagerecht ausgerichtet sind und jedes ein Abwasserrohr (6) aus einem Material mit hoher Wärmeleitfähigkeit und ein Rückwasserrohr (7) umfasst, wobei sich nach dem letzten Wärmeaustauschrohr (4) an das Abwasserrohr (6) ein Rohrbogenstück (12) anschließt,

I am not sure if I can use "downstream" in this context??

VIELEN DANK!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:upstream downpipe // downspout
Explanation:
please see
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downspout

vorgeordnet - upstream
nachgeordnet - downstream

would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7upstream downpipe // downspout
Barbara Schmidt
3upline gutter pipe
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
upstream downpipe // downspout


Explanation:
please see
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downspout

vorgeordnet - upstream
nachgeordnet - downstream

would be my suggestion

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  John Speese: Agree with Barbara, and I use the same terms for vorgeschaltet/nachgeschaltet.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  Edith Kelly: downpipe
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edith!

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jccantrell!

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian!

agree  Daniel Arnold
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorgeordnetes Fallrohr
upline gutter pipe


Explanation:
Wäre das dann ... aber nicht "upstream"? = up vs. down line.

Example sentence(s):
  • For best results the vacuum valve should be installed on the “up” line at gutter level on the highest roof

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Fallrohr.html
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search