Spannungsarmglühen

English translation: stress-relief annealing

08:44 Aug 4, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Heat treatment / Wärmebehandlung
German term or phrase: Spannungsarmglühen
Used in the following German context "Nach dem Vordrehen bzw. Vorfräsen spannungsarm geglüht".

Could you help me with the translation?
LaTherm
Germany
English translation:stress-relief annealing
Explanation:
Fits in the context
Selected response from:

Kalyani Gadre
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stress-relief annealing
Kalyani Gadre
4Low-stress annealing
Tim Bayton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stress-relief annealing


Explanation:
Fits in the context


    https://www.dict.cc/?s=Spannungsarmgl%C3%BChen
Kalyani Gadre
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
12 hrs

agree  Chris Pr
1 day 1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low-stress annealing


Explanation:
This is not about annealing that relieves stress, it is about annealing where the stress is low (as opposed to high).

Tim Bayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search