Rohrbogenstück

English translation: pipe bend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohrbogenstück
English translation:pipe bend
Entered by: jccantrell

09:01 Aug 4, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / in a patent
German term or phrase: Rohrbogenstück
der Abstand aufeinanderfolgender Wärmeaustauschrohre (4) ein Mehrfaches, etwa das Zwei- bis Vierfache, des Außendurchmessers der Wärmeaustauschrohre (4) entspricht und nach einem abschließenden Rohrbogenstück (5) aus Kunststoff ein Krümmer (17) mit dem Abwasserrohr (6) des folgenden Wärmeaustauschrohres (4) verbindet.

elbow piece?

(Patentansprüche)

VIELEN DANK!!
martina1974
Austria
pipe bend
Explanation:
This is what I always called it in the USA.
Link also describes different between elbow and bend.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4elbow
Catriona Corke
4 +1pipe bend
jccantrell
4curved pipe section
Cillie Swart
4conduit bend
Brent Sørensen
Summary of reference entries provided
The actual patent illustration...
Chris Pr

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit bend


Explanation:

Found in this dictionary
https://books.google.de/books?id=KzzRsccYK7IC&pg=PA97&dq=Roh...

or pipe bend

https://thepipefitting.com/difference-between-pipe-bend-and-...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elbow


Explanation:
Looks like they are just called 'elbows' in English.


    https://www.screwfix.com/c/heating-plumbing/pipe-fittings/cat831504
Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  metranslations
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Johannes Gleim: colloquially.
12 hrs

agree  Chris Pr: Or 'elbow fitting' -> and no, not colloquially, but officially: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piping_and_plumbing_fitting#El...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks for the additional reference!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved pipe section


Explanation:
A part of the pipe that is curved in some way.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=Rohrbogenst%C3%BCck
    https://www.google.com/search?q=Rohrbogenst%C3%BCck&sxsrf=ALeKk03YQzbvbB_lMgwzBmH5i_IUai1G3w:1596544311597&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ah
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipe bend


Explanation:
This is what I always called it in the USA.
Link also describes different between elbow and bend.


    https://www.octalpipefittings.com/steel-pipe-bend/
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: "elbow" is used more colloquially.
7 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 19 hrs
Reference: The actual patent illustration...

Reference information:
...and Wikipedia agree about the 90° change of direction: "...to allow a change of direction, usually a 90° or 45° angle..."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piping_and_plumbing_fitting#El...

Patent illustration (numbered as part 5):
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP2829833A1.pdf

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search