Luftlöcher

English translation: air pockets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftlöcher
English translation:air pockets
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

05:10 Oct 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Luftlöcher
Überprüfen Sie das federgespannte Übertemperaturthermoelement (in allen Modellen außer
dem Mini), um sicherzustellen, dass dieses fest im Schacht angebracht ist. Überprüfen Sie,
dass die Schächte keine *Luftlöcher* aufweisen und dass sie vor dem Heizaggregat der Kammer
und dem Kammereinsatz geschützt sind. Thermoelemente, die nicht fest angebracht
sind, übermäßige Schmutz- oder Wassermengen im Schacht, Schächte mit *Luftlöchern* oder
Schächte, die nicht an das Heizaggregat der Kammer oder den Kammereinsatz angeschlossen
sind, können zu niedrigen Temperaturablesungen am Thermoelement und hohen Temperaturen
in der Kammer führen.

Jet Cleaner of Dynisco, pyrolysis device
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
air pockets
Explanation:
i.e. trapped air
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1air pockets
EdithK
4air holes or perforations
David Moore
4leaks /air leaks
Wolf Brosius (X)
3air voids
Fantutti (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luftlöcher
air pockets


Explanation:
i.e. trapped air

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonja.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaks /air leaks


Explanation:
causing air to be drawn in which disturbs flow dynamics.
Cheers
Wolf


Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luftlöcher
air voids


Explanation:
3.2 Materials - Aggregate
... These **air voids** within the aggregate particle (see Figure 3.15 ... solid aggregate and
whatever is in its voids. ... All moisture is removed by heating the aggregate in ...
hotmix.ce.washington.edu/wsdot_web/ Modules/03_materials/03-2_body.htm - 101k

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luftlöcher
air holes or perforations


Explanation:
This is the expression to use, or Wolf Brosius'. They are all correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-09 07:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except that Wolf refers to flow dynamics. If I read the appliance correctly, the thermostat\'s only function here is to control the heating elements, and to sense the temperature correctly, it is probably in an enclosed tube, so no questions of flow dynamics....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search