Fundamtente

English translation: foundations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fundamente
English translation:foundations
Entered by: Paula Price

14:53 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Fundamtente
Zentrale Luftmengenregulierung f.d. Kammertrockner
Meßanlagenzubehör für den Kammertrockner
Schaltanlage Ventilatoren f.d. Kammertrockner
Energiemeßvorrichtungen
Elektroinstallation für Kammertrockner
Montage, Inbetriebnahme
Projektierung, Dokumentation, Techn. Beratung
Frachtkosten und Verpackung
Fundamtente für den Kammertrockner
Trocknerplateauwagen für den Kammertrockner


Spreadsheet estimating the cost of the above items
Paula Price
foundations
Explanation:
looks like a typo "Fundam*ente"
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Foundations
Textklick
3 +3foundations
LegalTrans D
5discovered official duck ;-)
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foundations


Explanation:
looks like a typo "Fundam*ente"

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Congratulations!
0 min
  -> Let's drink to that, Aniello! My contribution of today to the enhancement human knowledge.

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Cheers! Die Ente des Fundamtes - oder heißt die nicht Fundbüroente?
11 mins
  -> Enten sind immer amtlich, Eckhard!

agree  Textklick: Let's drink to poor Paula. Spreadsheets are enough to give anyone a mental block ;-) Added to Volkmar: Really - send me the macro and I'll give it a whirl ;-)
13 mins
  -> Aber man kann mit ihnen gut Enten einwickeln.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discovered official duck ;-)


Explanation:
It's obvious, really: "Fund"=discovery, "Amt"=office, "Ente"=duck.

That's assuming there's no typo. Otherwise, it could be an official duck weighing half a kilo (Pfundamtente).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-14 18:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I didn\'t see some of the comments to other answers. Maybe they\'re right and it\'s the official mascot of the Lost Property Office.

Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Could be: http://www.theaustralian.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,574...
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foundations


Explanation:
Bet it's a typo for 'Fundamente' Context suggests that is so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-15 07:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Final) Addition to Steffen. Hut ab!!! You win the glass of Alt in Ddf (or Tango, if you prefer)...Canard(ly) wait :-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Congratulations!
1 min
  -> You are too kind ;-)

agree  LegalTrans D: Zeitungsente ja, Pekingente ja, aber Fundamtente???
1 min
  -> Can you think of a word in German that ends in ..tente? (I can ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: wie wär's mit der Tang(o)ente? // Keine Fisimatente(n), bitte ;-)
27 mins
  -> Cheers (I mentioned ...tente). No takers = no winners.

neutral  Richard Benham: I reckon it's some kind of official duck....//...and just what have you Poms got to quack about?
3 hrs
  -> Australian cricketer's score? ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search