Vakuum-Schraubenanlage

English translation: vacuum screw pump

16:29 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Vakuum-Schraubenanlage
Vakuum-Schraubenanlagen erreichen bis zu 99 % Vakuum (sog. "Grobvakuum"). Einsatzgebiete sind beispielsweise Staubabsaugung, Verpackungsmaschinen, Pruefgeräte, Flaschen- und Tubenabfuellmaschinen, Trocknung, Entgasung, Filtration.

Anyone ever come across one of these? TIA.
markj
English translation:vacuum screw pump
Explanation:
Just another pump type. Anlage just means the entire package.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thank you, both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rotary screw vacuum equipment/installation/package
Sven Petersson
3vacuum screw pump
foehnerk


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotary screw vacuum equipment/installation/package


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://us.kaeser.com/Products_and_Solutions/Rotary_screw_vac...
    Reference: http://www.kaeser.de/Products_and_Solutions/Rotary_screw_vac...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum screw pump


Explanation:
Just another pump type. Anlage just means the entire package.


    Reference: http://www.cee.vt.edu/program_areas/environmental/teach/wtpr...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you, both.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search