Silozug

English translation: silo transporters

20:33 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Silozug
Verschiedene Speditionen haben ihre **Silozugflotte** mit solchen Kessel-Abluftfiltern ausgerüstet
Regina Seelos
Germany
English translation:silo transporters
Explanation:
if it fits here.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5camion citerne pour produits pulvérulents
Fox76
4silo fleet
Fantutti (X)
2 +1silo transporters
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silo transporters


Explanation:
if it fits here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meja: or "silo trucks"
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silo fleet


Explanation:
A silo fleet consists of many silo transporters.

History
... boilers. The whole pride: the AW BOBE shows the cement **silo fleet** of 1961.
It was very risky to buy so much vehicles at that time. ...
www.bobe.de/en/historye.html -

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camion citerne pour produits pulvérulents


Explanation:
l'homme du métier dit simplement "la pulvé", soit ici "la flotte de pulvés"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-22 06:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung für die falsche Sprache :-((

Fox76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search