Quittierung

English translation: acknowledgement

16:27 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Quittierung
Kontext Schweißroboterprogrammierung:

Treten während des Schweißprozesses Fehler auf (z.B. Lichtbogenabriß), so reagiert die ArcWare nach erfolgter **Quittierung**, indem mit einem neuen Schweißvorgang nach zurückgefahrener Überlappstrecke auf der Bahn die entsprechende Schweißnaht zu Ende geschweißt wird.

Is this the "feedback"?
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
English translation:acknowledgement
Explanation:
sometimes

verified by Langenscheidt: quittieren vt COMP & DV acknowledge
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9acknowledgement
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1acknowledgement
Christine Lam
3confirmation
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
acknowledgement


Explanation:
sometimes

verified by Langenscheidt: quittieren vt COMP & DV acknowledge


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: looks like I was too slow...
1 min

agree  Richard Benham
3 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius (X)
5 mins

agree  David Moore: Usually correct here
45 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Manuela Bongioanni
3 hrs

agree  Oliver Walter: Probably correct, but I wonder what is successfully acknowledging what to enable the overlap welding to proceed?
5 hrs

agree  Terence Ajbro: Is how I translate this too
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmation


Explanation:
another option

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgement


Explanation:
is what I would use in this context (the ArcWare acknowledges possible errors)

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'll agree with you anyway
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search