Steherplatte

English translation: upright plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steherplatte
English translation:upright plate
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:04 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / camera housing
German term or phrase: Steherplatte
"Wenn man mehrer Bohrungen in die vordere Steherplatte macht, dann kann man die Kameras wirklich hingeben, wo sie das beste Bild erzeugen."
"Der Schlitz muss eine Spur niedriger sein, als wo die vordere Steherplatte (in die der Schrauben befestigt wird).
Google doesn't turn anything up for this word. The author is describing a camera housing for small video camera that is mounted to a table by means of the housing. There is also a "Festhalteplatte," which is part of the assembly and distinct from the "Steherplatte." Possibly, he means "Stehplatte," but I have little experience with this type of terminology.
bfrankbri
upright plate
Explanation:
In the mechanical sense, a 'Steher' is generically an upright (structural) element (such as a post). If it's a Platte, it must be an upright plate (or panel if it's relatively thin). IMO the term is rather rare.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1upright plate
Ken Cox
2Stand plate
Edda Emery (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stand plate


Explanation:
A start for others to build upon....

http://www.dffe.at/panohead/index-d.html
http://www.onlinekosten.de/news/artikel/13071

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-05 16:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would possibly use *securing plate* for the Festhalteplatte.

Edda Emery (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upright plate


Explanation:
In the mechanical sense, a 'Steher' is generically an upright (structural) element (such as a post). If it's a Platte, it must be an upright plate (or panel if it's relatively thin). IMO the term is rather rare.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search