Schanier

English translation: flap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schanier
English translation:flap
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:06 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / camera housing
German term or phrase: Schanier
"Der hintere Schlitz dient als primitives Schanier."
This is a description of a (home-made) camera housing for a mini video camera. Perhaps this is a typo--"Scharnier"?
bfrankbri
flap
Explanation:
Yes, I'd say it should be Scharnier.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hinge
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4frame joint, frame joint
FSI (X)
3flap
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flap


Explanation:
Yes, I'd say it should be Scharnier.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scharnier
frame joint, frame joint


Explanation:
Scharnier = frame joint, frame joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 16:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hinge-joint, too.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/se?lp=ende&p=/Ue0E.&search=scharnier
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hinge


Explanation:
As we all agree on the fact that it is a typo for "Scharnier", here's another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-05 17:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supported by several glossary entries, for instance http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=873433.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
12 mins
  -> Danke Theo

agree  Claire Langhard
16 mins
  -> Danke Claire

agree  Edda Emery (X)
21 mins
  -> Danke Edda

agree  Ian M-H (X)
28 mins
  -> Danke Ian

agree  Michael Bailey
43 mins
  -> Danke Michael

agree  Elimar Orlopp
1 hr
  -> Danke Elimar

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search