Heckklappe-Kugel

English translation: ball head?

16:38 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / camera housing mount
German term or phrase: Heckklappe-Kugel
"Ich finde auch die Idee mit der Heckklappe-Kugel sehr gut."
This has to do with a camera housing. The ball in question here is to enable the housing to swivel when it is mounted to a table. Unfortunately, I don't have any diagrams and cannot contact the author for more information.
bfrankbri
English translation:ball head?
Explanation:
Could it be a so-called 'head', to attach it to a tripod?
Here are some pictures:
http://www.shortcourses.com/equipment/tripods/2-lheads.htm
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trying to clarify
Elimar Orlopp
2 +1ball head?
edith1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball head?


Explanation:
Could it be a so-called 'head', to attach it to a tripod?
Here are some pictures:
http://www.shortcourses.com/equipment/tripods/2-lheads.htm


edith1
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: A ball head has a spherical or slightly elliptical ball that moves freely in a housing until you lock it to keep it from moving. Protruding from the top part of the ball is a shaft that holds the quick release clamp or platform. The housing has a slot int
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trying to clarify


Explanation:
Dear edith I got the quote from the web-site you provided by searching for "housing" on it. Still it is not clear, where the "Heckklappe" is, a term I only heard using a VW-Beetle.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search