mineralölbasisch

English translation: [a] mineral oil base

16:45 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / lubricants
German term or phrase: mineralölbasisch
Aus Schmiermittelliste:

Spurkranzschmierfett, mineralölbasisch
Schmieröl L-AN 150, mineralölbasisch
heimo
English translation:[a] mineral oil base
Explanation:
Basen
[griechisch, lateinisch]

1. Stoffe, die Wasserstoff-Ionen (Protonen) aufnehmen können (Brønsted'sche Säure-Base-Theorie); 2. Stoffe, die ein "einsames Elektronenpaar" auf eine Lewis-Säure übertragen können, z. B. NH3 (NH3 = Lewis-Base). Nachweis der Basen im wässrigen System: Indikator, Acidimetrie.

The chemical composition is that of a 'base'.

if it were 'based on' mineral oil, it should read 'mineralölbasiert'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Jetzt bin ich genauso schlau wie vorher!! Das "base" oder "based" war der eigentliche Grund für meine Frage. Ich neige zu der Ansicht, dass es sonst "mineralölbasiert" heißen müsste, allerdings finden sich im WWW sehr viele Dokumente mit "mineral oil based" und eher keines mit "mineral oil base".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mineral oil based
hschl
4 +2[a] mineral oil base
gangels
2information on DIN standards (L-AN)
MMUlr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mineralölbasisch
mineral oil based


Explanation:
check the web

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Langhard
1 min

agree  Michael Bailey
9 mins

agree  Theo Bose
20 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: exactemento
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift
3 hrs

agree  Anil Kelkar
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[a] mineral oil base


Explanation:
Basen
[griechisch, lateinisch]

1. Stoffe, die Wasserstoff-Ionen (Protonen) aufnehmen können (Brønsted'sche Säure-Base-Theorie); 2. Stoffe, die ein "einsames Elektronenpaar" auf eine Lewis-Säure übertragen können, z. B. NH3 (NH3 = Lewis-Base). Nachweis der Basen im wässrigen System: Indikator, Acidimetrie.

The chemical composition is that of a 'base'.

if it were 'based on' mineral oil, it should read 'mineralölbasiert'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Jetzt bin ich genauso schlau wie vorher!! Das "base" oder "based" war der eigentliche Grund für meine Frage. Ich neige zu der Ansicht, dass es sonst "mineralölbasiert" heißen müsste, allerdings finden sich im WWW sehr viele Dokumente mit "mineral oil based" und eher keines mit "mineral oil base".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
12 hrs

agree  MMUlr: True, it's a difference: mineral oil base or ... based.
1 day 18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mineralölbasisch
information on DIN standards (L-AN)


Explanation:
Just to give you this example of an ARAL document:
http://www.aral-forschung.de/lubricants/com/industrial/pdfpr...

It's confusing; you see "special lubricants, mineral oil base" on page 38, however, standard DIN 51501 (L-AN 150) on page 6. Here they say "paraffin based" (??)



MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search