Transportband mit "Verfahrfunktion"

English translation: indexing conveyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transportband mit "Verfahrfunktion"
English translation:indexing conveyor
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:37 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Transportband mit "Verfahrfunktion"
Das Transportband dient zum Transport der Leiterplatten. Es übernimmt die Leiterplatten, verfährt auf die im Menü eingestellte Position und übergibt die Leiterplatte der nachgestellten Maschine.
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
conveyor belt with positioning function
Explanation:
or do you want "verfährt" = moves
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Dies passt perfekt in den Zusammenhang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indexing conveyor
hschl
2 +1conveyor belt with positioning function
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transportband mit
conveyor belt with positioning function


Explanation:
or do you want "verfährt" = moves

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Dies passt perfekt in den Zusammenhang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Seems correct
4 mins

neutral  hschl: "indexing conveyor" is mostly used and an industrially accepted term
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transportband mit
indexing conveyor


Explanation:
.

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search