elektrisch übersteigen

English translation: 50 MW of electrical Power

10:54 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / engines
German term or phrase: elektrisch übersteigen
Translation of last sentence would be greatly appreciated


Ökologischer und ökonomischer Einsatz von industriellen und biologischen Sondergasen in Gasmotoren

Braun- und Steinkohle werden noch Ende dieses Jahrhunderts eine Renaissance erleben. Mit dem verstärkten Abbau der, verglichen mit Erdöl und Erdgas sehr reichen Kohlevorkommen wird der Nutzung von Grubengas eine noch größere Bedeutung zukommen. Die an einem Standort zu installierenden Motorleistungen werden häufiger 50 MW *elektrisch übersteigen*.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:50 MW of electrical Power
Explanation:
as opposed to chemical power, which may be transformed to mechanical power in Gasmotoren

Falls Gasmotoren über Generatoren elektische Energie erzeugen, dann ist offensichtlich hier die erzeugte Energie angegeben.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +250 MW of electrical Power
muttersprachler
3exceed power consumption of 50 mW or simply exceed 50 mW
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceed power consumption of 50 mW or simply exceed 50 mW


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  muttersprachler: Please mind the capitalization: mW is Milliwatt.
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50 MW elektrisch
50 MW of electrical Power


Explanation:
as opposed to chemical power, which may be transformed to mechanical power in Gasmotoren

Falls Gasmotoren über Generatoren elektische Energie erzeugen, dann ist offensichtlich hier die erzeugte Energie angegeben.

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: exceed the power production of 50MW at a single site
34 mins

agree  Ken Cox: 'elektrisch' because mechanical power is also often expressed in watts in Germany, instead of horesepower as is more common in English-speaking countries
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search