International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Abbauunwürdige

English translation: inexploitable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abbauunwürdig
English translation:inexploitable
Entered by: Antje Harder

10:57 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / engines
German term or phrase: Abbauunwürdige
Ökologischer und ökonomischer Einsatz von industriellen und biologischen Sondergasen in Gasmotoren


Braun- und Steinkohle werden noch Ende dieses Jahrhunderts eine Renaissance erleben. Mit dem verstärkten Abbau der, verglichen mit Erdöl und Erdgas sehr reichen Kohlevorkommen wird der Nutzung von Grubengas eine noch größere Bedeutung zukommen. Die an einem Standort zu installierenden Motorleistungen werden häufiger 50 MW elektrisch übersteigen. *Abbauunwürdige* Kohlelagerstätten könnten durch Verschwelung und Verstromung des anfallenden H2-Gases nutzbar gemacht werden.
Rachel Taylor
inexploitable
Explanation:
...liefert das Wörterbuch "Bergbautechnik und Aufbereitung" für "nicht abbauwürdig".

("abbauwürdig" wird dort mit "min(e)able, workable" wiedergegeben.)
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3commercially non-viable
Lancashireman
3 +2inexploitable
Antje Harder
4commercially unexploitable
David Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abbauunwürdige
commercially non-viable


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 11:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less formally: \'worked-out\' or \'exhausted\'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: which would no be commercially viable
3 mins
  -> Your predicative construction would be preferable :-)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
19 mins

agree  Andrew D: in contrast to inexploitable they are exploitable, but it doesn't add up at the moment
36 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abbauunwürdige
inexploitable


Explanation:
...liefert das Wörterbuch "Bergbautechnik und Aufbereitung" für "nicht abbauwürdig".

("abbauwürdig" wird dort mit "min(e)able, workable" wiedergegeben.)

Antje Harder
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: also unworkable or unprofitable
11 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: It’s not in the Oxford English Dictionary…but there are plenty of hits on French webpages for this word.
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbauunwürdige
commercially unexploitable


Explanation:
Another possibility; at least "unexploitable" appears on numerous English-language web sites.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: "commercially unexploitable". Perhaps you could check out the18 google hits and report back on the content of these webpages. There did not appear to be any reference to 'mining' amongst them.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search