Stapelbier

English translation: batch beer (tank)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stapelbier
English translation:batch beer (tank)
Entered by: jfwhiteley

02:22 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Brewing technology
German term or phrase: Stapelbier
Stapelbiertank

This is from a manual for brewing technology. It comes from a list other terms in the list are:

Stapelbiertank
CIP-Anlage Filter
Frischwassertank
Stapelwassertank
Heißlaugetank Filteranlage
Säuretank Würze Filteranlage
Kaltlaugetank Filteranlage
Desinfektionstank Filteranlage
CIP für Tanks in Filterbereich
jfwhiteley
United States
batch beer (tank)
Explanation:
for all it's worth.

Bühler, Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis, gives Stapelbehälter für Bier as batch tank, and there are google hits for batch tank in connection with beer brewing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-08 05:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to write: batch tank for beer
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks,


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1batch beer (tank)
EdithK
2 +1Beer storage tank
Tom Funke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stapelbiertank
Beer storage tank


Explanation:
From your context (which lists no other storage for beer in this brewing process) it would appear that the product (beer) is stored here before bottling or canning.

I found no Google hits for Stapelbier and no helpful ones for Stapel-Bier, nor any references to such a beer term in various dictionaries. (Is there a diagram of context included that might show whether this tank is located at the end of the brewing process?)

(Google): Your search - Stapelbiertank - did not match any documents
Results 1 - 10 of about 36 for Stapel-Bier, e.g.:

Pivovarský dùm (Das Brauereihaus)
Ein bekanntes tschechisches Brauereipub, eröffnet im Jahre 1998, wird besucht von Einheimischen in der Mittagspause und von Touristen auf der Suche nach guter tschechischer Küche. Wenn Sie Abenteuerlust verspüren können Sie hier Bier aller Geschmacksrichtungen probieren, von Kaffee bis Sauerkirsch. Weiterhin gibt es spezielles Champagnerbier und gutes, ungefiltertes Weizenbier, natürlich neben dem hellen Stapelbier und dem dunklen tschechischen Lager. Gute Bedienung, nett eingerichtet.
http://www.myczechrepublic.com/de/prag/prager-pubs.html



    Reference: http://www.myczechrepublic.com/de/prag/prager-pubs.html
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: would be Lagertank, standard expression see eg. EBC thesaurus and the dico which I quoted below.
30 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): weird - when I posted my answer just now (hours after yours and Edith's, it now appears), there were no other suggestions up here (so I'm retracting mine ;-)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch beer (tank)


Explanation:
for all it's worth.

Bühler, Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis, gives Stapelbehälter für Bier as batch tank, and there are google hits for batch tank in connection with beer brewing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-08 05:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to write: batch tank for beer

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search