gebohrte Senkschrauben

English translation: drilled countersunk head screws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebohrte Senkschrauben
English translation:drilled countersunk head screws
Entered by: Shane London

13:16 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Screw types
German term or phrase: gebohrte Senkschrauben
Context (assembly instructions for mounting a PC-board to a thick metal plate:
"Die Platine auf XXX legen und mit den (gebohrten) Senkschrauben anziehen."
rjbemben
drilled head screws
Explanation:
with help from ERNST

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-09 13:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Senkschrauben mit Innensechskant. - Hexagon socket countersunk head screws. See http://www.nylonalloys.co.uk/brochures/295743_a01_hex_socket...

Ernst - Senkschraube mit Schlitz für Stahlkonstruktion = contersunk head screw with forged slot

Ernst - bohren (mit drehendem Wz) / drill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-09 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the above, perhaps even \'drilled contersunk head screws\'
Selected response from:

Shane London
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response; that was helpful. And so was the photograph to confirm what you surmised.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drilled head screws
Shane London
3flat-head screws into predrilled holes
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drilled head screws


Explanation:
with help from ERNST

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-09 13:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Senkschrauben mit Innensechskant. - Hexagon socket countersunk head screws. See http://www.nylonalloys.co.uk/brochures/295743_a01_hex_socket...

Ernst - Senkschraube mit Schlitz für Stahlkonstruktion = contersunk head screw with forged slot

Ernst - bohren (mit drehendem Wz) / drill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-09 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the above, perhaps even \'drilled contersunk head screws\'

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response; that was helpful. And so was the photograph to confirm what you surmised.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://varcocustomer.anesisinc.com/VDEPIB/Picturebooks2/Newp...
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Rolf Bueskens: But it should be c'sunk screws, and perhaps there is a hole right thru the ctr of the shank (for heat dissipation?).
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat-head screws into predrilled holes


Explanation:
I suggest that the holes in the thick metal plate were not the only things that were bored here; probably the person who wrote the instructions was too.
I suggest that not the screws (why??) but the thick metal plate was predrilled.
There are only 24 hits for "drilled head screw". Read on: "A wire security seal may be threaded through the drilled head screw." But can this be a flat-head screw for countersinking??
Is this the case in your project?

I don't have the answers. Just questions.


    Reference: http://doityourself.com/store/sheetmetalscrewsflatheadphilli...
    Reference: http://doityourself.com/store/machinescrewsflatheadzincplate...
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search