Beim Loslassen des Schalters

English translation: Upon release of the switch

12:54 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Beim Loslassen des Schalters
Beim Loslassen des Schalters wird die anliegende Ge-
schwindigkeit gespeichert.

When letting off the switch?
stone41
English translation:Upon release of the switch
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5upon releasing the switch
swisstell
3Release the button/lever to save/store the speed
Francis Lee (X)
3on/upon releasing/the release of the key
muttersprachler
3Upon release of the switch
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upon release of the switch


Explanation:
-

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): not very good style IMO
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upon releasing the switch


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appendix I - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... but rather than holding the switch on then releasing to switch off, ...
can only switch it on again by releasing the switch then activating it again. ...
www.ssc.mhie.ac.uk/pubs/vfdh/vfdpt3.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] ADAPTIVATION
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Problem: When I record a message, all I hear upon releasing the switch ...
Upon releasing the switch, you should hear an automatic playback of ...
www.adaptivation.com/ VoicePal%208%20Manual%20(rev%201).pdf


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
0 min
  -> danke, Ingo

agree  Michael Bailey
11 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro
16 mins

agree  David Moore
38 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

neutral  Francis Lee (X): stylistically not so hot IMO
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on/upon releasing/the release of the key


Explanation:
Vermutlich kannte der Autor seine eigene (Fach-)Sprache nicht:

Beim Loslassen eines *Schalters* passiert nichts. Um einen Schalter zu betätigen (egal ob EIN, oder AUS, oder NÄCHSTE RASTE) ist ein aktiver Eingriff nötig. Z.B. beim Lichtschalter.

Betätigungselemente, die auf Loslassen reagieren können, nennt man Taster. Z.B. die Tastatur eines Computers hat lauter Taster.

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): "key" - could be; but your suggestion has IMO an awkward structure
2 hrs
  -> Yes. Sorry for that. I intended to express: Either "releasing" or "the relase of". But it's a mess...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Release the button/lever to save/store the speed


Explanation:
Alternatively:

Save/store the speed by releasing the button/lever.

Strictly speaking, I don't think you can as such "release" a switch (not here, at least).

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search