Zum Ablenden ziehen sie ihn wieder zurück

English translation: To switch to low beam, return "it" to initial position

17:55 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Zum Ablenden ziehen sie ihn wieder zurück
Zum Abblenden ziehen Sie ihn wieder zurück in die
Grundstellung.
stone41
English translation:To switch to low beam, return "it" to initial position
Explanation:
is this for high and low beam light setting in a car or truck?
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To switch to dipped beam...
John Bowden
3 +1To dip (your headlights), return "it" (the lever?) to its original position.
David Moore
3To switch to low beam, return "it" to initial position
hschl
3dim
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zum Ablenden ziehen sie ihn wieder zurück
To switch to low beam, return "it" to initial position


Explanation:
is this for high and low beam light setting in a car or truck?

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zum Ablenden ziehen sie ihn wieder zurück
To dip (your headlights), return "it" (the lever?) to its original position.


Explanation:
But if it isn't a car....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: to dim your ...
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zum Ablenden ziehen sie ihn wieder zurück
dim


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-12 18:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To dim pull it back.

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: To "dim" is certainly not the term commonly used in the UK
14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To switch to dipped beam...


Explanation:
pull "it" back again.

On my car you pull the lever/stalk towards you to switch the headlights between "full and dipped beam" - each time you pull the lever towards you it locks in that position until you repeat the movement .

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search