Stablampe

English translation: Light tubes, strip lights

08:49 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Lighting in railway coaches
German term or phrase: Stablampe
Behindertengerechte Gestaltungskriterien

Beleuchtung

Allgemeinbeleuchtung (Standard)
und Sitzplatzbeleuchtung (Gepäckablage, Decke)

gute Beleuchtung von Stufen, Trittkanten, Durchgängen und Gefahrenbereichen

Leuchtstofflampen 150 lx

Farbwiedergabestufe 1B

Lichtfarbe: warmweiß (3.000 K) oder neutralweiß (4.000 K)

18 - 36 W (Stablampen)

10 - 18 W (Kompaktlampen)

blendfrei: Klasse A (CIE 29.2) für 1000 lx

Vermeidung von Schlagschatten
heimo
English translation:Light tubes, strip lights
Explanation:
in railway carriages these days they tend to use what we called "fluorescent tubes" in the old days.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I think that's what it's got to be. You are THE railroad expert!! Thanks!

I don't think "penlight, flashlight" etc. is what is meant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Light tubes, strip lights
David Moore
3flashing light
Manuela Junghans
2 +1penlight
Julia Winkler (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light tubes, strip lights


Explanation:
in railway carriages these days they tend to use what we called "fluorescent tubes" in the old days.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
I think that's what it's got to be. You are THE railroad expert!! Thanks!

I don't think "penlight, flashlight" etc. is what is meant here.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penlight


Explanation:
I would suggest this translation...


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Schulz
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flashing light


Explanation:
oder auch "flash light"; lt. Eurodicautom - Woerterbuch der Luft-und Raumfahrt. Intermittent light in which light periods are clearly shorter than dark, with repeated cycle.
Ich denke, das sind diese Lampen die sich bei der einfahrt des Zugs in einen tunnel automatisch ein- und danach wieder ausschalten.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search