Beim Abblenden erlischt die Fernlichtanzeige

English translation: When headlights are dipped the full-beam indicator goes out

10:06 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Beim Abblenden erlischt die Fernlichtanzeige
Beim Abblenden erlischt die Fernlichtanzeige.
stone41
English translation:When headlights are dipped the full-beam indicator goes out
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5When headlights are dipped the full-beam indicator goes out
Lancashireman
3after a short flash for overtaking the high beam is turned off
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after a short flash for overtaking the high beam is turned off


Explanation:
I don't remember how this flashing is called, I've had it a couple of years ago. But that's the meaning. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 10:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually the high beam indicator is turned off

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 31

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
When headlights are dipped the full-beam indicator goes out


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
4 mins

agree  David Moore: Or "main beam"
13 mins

agree  Andrew D
1 hr

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: "high beam" in US
6 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search