blinken links

English translation: flash on the left

10:19 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: blinken links
Die Blinker blinken links

The indicators blink/flashes left side?
stone41
English translation:flash on the left
Explanation:
You're quite right; "the indicators flash on the left"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flash on the left
David Moore
3turning light flashing on the left
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning light flashing on the left


Explanation:
might be one option, also depends if US or UK usage

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash on the left


Explanation:
You're quite right; "the indicators flash on the left"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: This fits. Difficult without more context, but might be better to talk about simply "indicate left".
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search