Aggregation

English translation: aggregation

16:04 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fluidised beds
German term or phrase: Aggregation
"Aggregation von Feststoffpartikeln" is apparently something that fluidised beds can be used for when they're not busy agglomerating...

The context is to do with "Granulationsverfahren", as far as I can tell. It's from the website of a process engineering firm. Not much more to go on, I'm afraid.

Can anyone technical assist? Many thanks in advance!
Ian M-H (X)
United States
English translation:aggregation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="aggregati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 16:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that link got screwd up:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="aggregati...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still not 100% happy with this, as I've not been able to find enough 'native' sources which use the term in my context, but will have to go with it as I've not been able to find anything better either.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aggregation
ntext
2accumulation
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aggregation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="aggregati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 16:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that link got screwd up:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="aggregati...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still not 100% happy with this, as I've not been able to find enough 'native' sources which use the term in my context, but will have to go with it as I've not been able to find anything better either.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
55 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accumulation


Explanation:
Just to give you an alternative

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search