International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Beispritzpistole

English translation: mini spray gun

07:55 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Beispritzpistole
Nebelreduzierte Beispritz- und Designlackierpistole:
"Die" Pistole für Kleinstreparaturen und Designarbeiten. NEU: Für Links- und Rechtshänder optimal durch beidseitige Rund-/Breitstrahlregulierung
Yuu Andou
English translation:mini spray gun
Explanation:
Found that on the Internet. "mini" seems to refer to the amount of paint that is sprayed so it would match "beispritzpistole", which is used for small jobs and touch-ups only.
Selected response from:

asti
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4airbrush
Michael McWilliam
3mini spray gun
asti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini spray gun


Explanation:
Found that on the Internet. "mini" seems to refer to the amount of paint that is sprayed so it would match "beispritzpistole", which is used for small jobs and touch-ups only.


    Reference: http://www.homesteadfinishing.com/htdocs/asturomec.htm
asti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airbrush


Explanation:
Given the context, I think this is the right term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-15 14:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"air brush\"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search