Strömungsfeldberechnungen

English translation: computational fluid dynamics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strömungsfeldberechnungen
English translation:computational fluid dynamics
Entered by: Daniela Hubrich

17:01 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Verfahrenstechnik
German term or phrase: Strömungsfeldberechnungen
This is horrid because there's very little context (see previous question about the other half of this item): An item in a (short) list of services offered by a firm of process engineering specialists:

Strömungsfeld- und Festigkeitsberechnungen

Flow field calculations???

The other items on the list aren't very helpful as they're all very general: Allgemeine Auftragsforschung, Entwicklung von verfahrenstechnischen Konzepten...

Thanks in advance!
Ian M-H (X)
United States
computational fluid dynamics
Explanation:
or short CFD - seems as if technical experts understand these three letters
Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
Yes, this seems to be it; many thanks! The answer looks like "CFD computations", which might be linguistically clumsy ("computational computations") but seems to be widely used. Thanks to Steffen and Verena as well - with questions such as this all references are welcome!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flow field calculations/computations
Steffen Walter
4computational fluid dynamics
Daniela Hubrich
3flow field computations
VerenaH (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flow field calculations/computations


Explanation:
In support of your assumption, Langenscheidt Technik (e-Fachwörterbuch) and Ernst agree on Strömungsfeld = flow field.

Pls wait for others' comments as I think that a dictionary answer is only second-best.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): Hi Steffen :-)
2 mins
  -> Hi there ;-)

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: yes, calculations
21 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow field computations


Explanation:
flow field is what LEO says...
somehow I like computations more - I am pretty sure that they rum a bunch of simulations -> lots of computing power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-15 17:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well maybe they have a little rum on the sly but I meant \"run\" a bunch of simulations :-o

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computational fluid dynamics


Explanation:
or short CFD - seems as if technical experts understand these three letters



    Reference: http://www.ava-web.de/leistungen/l_cfdfem.html
    Reference: http://www.cham.co.uk/website/new/cfdintro.htm
Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, this seems to be it; many thanks! The answer looks like "CFD computations", which might be linguistically clumsy ("computational computations") but seems to be widely used. Thanks to Steffen and Verena as well - with questions such as this all references are welcome!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VerenaH (X): that would be more like "rechnergestützte Strömungslehre" (i.e. emphasis on the topic instead of the computation)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search