Briefabholfachanlagen

English translation: mailbox units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Briefabholfachanlagen
English translation:mailbox units
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

02:14 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / security
German term or phrase: Briefabholfachanlagen
Anbei erhalten Sie Prospektmaterial, in dem es über die von Ihnen gewünschten Briefabholfachanlagen geht.
In den Prospekten finden Sie unsere Standardprodukte abgebildet. Bei Abnahme einer größeren Menge von Briefabholfachanlagen sind wir jedoch in der Lage auf Ihre Wünsche einzugehen, um auch andere, individuelle Fachgrößen und Fachoberflächen zu fertigen! (siehe das Ihnen vorliegende Muster)
Niamh Mahony
collection letter box installations / collection mail box installations
Explanation:
as we have them on my street: the mailman has to stop at only one spot with 16 letter boxes and it is up to the individual households to collect their mail there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 02:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collection Box - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Also see our Letter Locker Collection Boxes with Totes. Letter Locker Collection Boxes with Totes. LLCollectionBUTT02. Other Drop Boxes to consider: ...
www.steelmailbox.com/html/collection_box.htm - 66k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Steel Mailbox Co. custom vandal busters, locking mailboxes ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... curbside and wall-mounted delivery vaults. New: Letter Locker Collection Boxes for bulk mail pick up and delivery; TrailMaster Series 700 Mailbox. ...
www.steelmailbox.com/ -

Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. This answer comes closest, I think.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mail pick-up station
Kim Metzger
4collection letter box installations / collection mail box installations
swisstell
3pigeon hole unit
foehnerk
3 -1letter of intent
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
letter of intent


Explanation:
"With your letter of intent we will be positioned to meet your needs"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: looks like this is the answer to an entirely different question. In this context it definitely does not apply.
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection letter box installations / collection mail box installations


Explanation:
as we have them on my street: the mailman has to stop at only one spot with 16 letter boxes and it is up to the individual households to collect their mail there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 02:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collection Box - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Also see our Letter Locker Collection Boxes with Totes. Letter Locker Collection Boxes with Totes. LLCollectionBUTT02. Other Drop Boxes to consider: ...
www.steelmailbox.com/html/collection_box.htm - 66k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Steel Mailbox Co. custom vandal busters, locking mailboxes ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... curbside and wall-mounted delivery vaults. New: Letter Locker Collection Boxes for bulk mail pick up and delivery; TrailMaster Series 700 Mailbox. ...
www.steelmailbox.com/ -



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. This answer comes closest, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "installations" is seldom the right term for Anlagen, and it's especially inappropriate here.
7 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mail pick-up station


Explanation:
I think that's what I'd call it.
--
the central mail pick-up station on Lot #1 for the purposes of pedestrian and/or vehicular
access to the central mail pick-up station to receive mail.

http://cheltenhamtownship.org/forms/Standard Landdevelopment...

http://www.leicher.de/produkte/produktpalette/kundendienstan...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-19 02:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) Check to make sure you have an Airborne Express Mail pick-up station near you
http://www.wdxcyberstore.com/dnadrrepr.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pigeon hole unit


Explanation:
...an alternative.


    Reference: http://www.mayfairstationers.co.uk/product_info.php?products...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search