3-Fehlersicherheit

English translation: triple fault tolerance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:3-Fehlersicherheit
English translation: triple fault tolerance
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

06:30 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / wireless safety technology
German term or phrase: 3-Fehlersicherheit
Zu den wesentlichen Verfügbarkeits-gewährleistenden Maßnahmen gehört zum einen eine Redundanz der Funkfrequenzen, d. h. die Funkstrecke wird wechselweise im lizenzfreien 433 MHz-Band und 868 MHz-Band betrieben. Zum zweiten gehört – neben einer Vielzahl weiterer Maßnahmen – eine 3-Fehlersicherheit nicht oder nicht konsistent empfangener Sendeprotokolle dazu. Darüber hinaus lassen sich wechselseitige Beeinflussungen von ESALAN-Wireless-Systemen selbst über 4 unterschiedliche Kanalpaarungen und über Einstellmöglichkeiten der Sendeleistung vermeiden.
Niamh Mahony
triple fault tolerance
Explanation:
Fault tolerant systems employ a range of technologies that improve system integrity and reduce the likelihood of control systems failures....
...but if two or more resources fail in most dual or triple fault tolerant systems, the entire system may fail.

In der Quelle geht es um Hardware, nicht um Protokoll- bzw. Übertragungsfehler. Aber die Begriffe sollten die selben sein.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43-error safety
VerenaH (X)
4triplicated protection system
foehnerk
3triple fault tolerance
muttersprachler
3triple failsafe
Ken Cox


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3-error safety


Explanation:
cf. explanation in link below - the device does an error-triggered procedure after 3 errors (as opp. to after 1 error = 1-Fehlersicherheit)
although I can't find the actual translation for this term, I am relatively sure that "Fehler" is to be interpreted in the sense of "error" (statistically treated aberration) and Sicherheit in the sense of "safety" since the whole concept is a safety feature, as opp. to security or confidence...


    Reference: http://www.hengstler.de/de/products/product_abc.php?term=F
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triple fault tolerance


Explanation:
Fault tolerant systems employ a range of technologies that improve system integrity and reduce the likelihood of control systems failures....
...but if two or more resources fail in most dual or triple fault tolerant systems, the entire system may fail.

In der Quelle geht es um Hardware, nicht um Protokoll- bzw. Übertragungsfehler. Aber die Begriffe sollten die selben sein.


    Reference: http://www.cse.com.au/I-Trend7.html
muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triple failsafe


Explanation:
Naturally, you would need to reword the sentence to avoid something gross like 'failsafeness'. Personally, I prefer 'triple fault tolerance', since I'm old enough to remember when 'failsafe' meant 'assuming a safe state in the event of failure' instead of 'fault-proof', but 'failsafe' is now commonly used in the latter sense.

sample refs:

BW Online | February 2, 2004 | Commentary: Space Travel: Bringing ...
... That's why many NASA systems sport triple failsafe features. Even some NASA allies think the agency overplayed safety. Space is risky, notes Elliot G. ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/04_05/b3868097.htm

[PDF] 01-Micro 7-Contents
... have a triple failsafe to ensure inaccurate readings never occur.” Benefits. • Enables international staff. to track and trace. information ...
download.microsoft.com/documents/uk/visualstudio/NET_live_vol7.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triplicated protection system


Explanation:
..that's what we called them in the Nuclear industry.


    Reference: http://www.tic.toshiba.com.au/website/newtic/hvdc_rm.htm
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search