Sonderanlagenbau

English translation: purpose-built plant and equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderanlagenbau
English translation:purpose-built plant and equipment
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

10:50 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Sonderanlagenbau
Context:Systeme für den Umschlag flüssiger Gefahrgutstoffe auf Tanklägern und Raffinerien

"Als Planungs- und Konstruktionsbüro mit angeschlossenem Fertigungsbetrieb sind wir in folgenden Bereichen tätig:
Planung, Entwicklung und Konstruktion im Maschinen- und Sonderanlagen-bau sowie Elektrotechnik"

Is there a generally accepted translation for Sonderanlagenbau?
So far I have found "specialist equipment" but this somehow doesn't sound as impressive and technical as the German! The text is for a corporate marketing campaign.
Natalie Chandler
purpose-built plant and equipment
Explanation:
design, development and construction of purpose-built plant and equipment
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This sounds pretty catchy - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purpose-built plant and equipment
Steffen Walter
3 +2building customized equipment
chexum
3construction of specialised equipment
Iain Mc Mullin (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building customized equipment


Explanation:
I would call a Sonderanlage a "custom-built" equipment, but with -bau, it's a bit redundant :)

chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: yes, equipment or systems
1 hr

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction of specialised equipment


Explanation:
My guess

Iain Mc Mullin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purpose-built plant and equipment


Explanation:
design, development and construction of purpose-built plant and equipment

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
This sounds pretty catchy - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
1 hr

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: as opposed to standard (production) machinery - adapted to the production purposes
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search