Schließfolgeregelung

English translation: latch sequence control

10:55 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Schließfolgeregelung
Obentürschließer mit integrierter Schließfolgereglung


(Es geht um druckwellengeschützte Fenster- und Türelemente; Schon jetzt vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe!)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:latch sequence control
Explanation:
The idea is that the upper half door latches only after the lower half is latched.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the late feedback and thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4latch sequence control
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 -1electromechanical door closer
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schließfolgeregelung
electromechanical door closer


Explanation:
ususally used for a fire door or emergency exit


    Reference: http://www.novar.de/index.cfm/pageid/5/p/69655/index.html
Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: "electromechanical" is not included in the meaning
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schließfolgeregelung
latch sequence control


Explanation:
The idea is that the upper half door latches only after the lower half is latched.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Sorry for the late feedback and thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search