Hubsteiger

English translation: skylift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hubsteiger
English translation:skylift
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

08:04 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Hubsteiger
No other context than that this is a 'Arbeitsplattform' that can be raised. So far I have working platform but it doesn't quite convey the 'Hub' part of the German word. Any nifty ideas? Have a couple of links such as http://www.alp-lift.de/eindex.htm but they are so diverse (scissor thingies etc.) and I just want the overall term for these 'Hubsteiger'.
Natalie Wilcock (X)
skylift
Explanation:
http://www.skylift.ie/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 08:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.safetyboss.com/bronto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 08:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skyliftus.com/arborist.htm
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Thank you gfish. The lift I was looking for was actually on the website you suggested, i.e. the scissor lift. Cheers, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lifting platform
Manuela Junghans
4hoist
Cilian O'Tuama
3cherry picker
kostan
3skylift
gfish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skylift


Explanation:
http://www.skylift.ie/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 08:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.safetyboss.com/bronto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 08:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skyliftus.com/arborist.htm

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you gfish. The lift I was looking for was actually on the website you suggested, i.e. the scissor lift. Cheers, Natalie

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoist


Explanation:
covers all sorts of creatures, e.g.
Hebe-/Hubvorrichtung
Hubwerk
Kran
Lastenaufzug


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting platform


Explanation:
or: platform lift

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cherry picker


Explanation:
this is a small platform, mounted on a lifting arm on a truck, which is generally used in repair work, e.g. street lamps etc.
as generic term, lifting platform might be useable.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search