Überlappstoß

English translation: lap joint

04:58 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Überlappstoß
It is a text about laser welding. The sentence goes as follows: "Beim Laserdurchstrahlschweissen werden zwei Kunststoff mit unterschiedlichen Absorptionseigenschaften, die durch verschiedene Füllstoffarten bzw. -konzentrationen bedingt sind, im Überlappstoß verschweißt.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:lap joint
Explanation:
auch lap butt, lapped (overlapped, overlap) joint

Quelle: Wörterbuch für Schweißtechnik, 1974
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Sybille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lap joint
Sybille
3overlapping seam
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überlappstoß
overlapping seam


Explanation:
jsut a guess!

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überlappstoß
lap joint


Explanation:
auch lap butt, lapped (overlapped, overlap) joint

Quelle: Wörterbuch für Schweißtechnik, 1974

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Sybille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): http://www.e-woerterbuch.de/php/Ausgabeseite.php?Anfragewort...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search