Fügewegüberwachung

English translation: weld seam tracking/weld path guidance system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fügewegüberwachung
English translation:weld seam tracking/weld path guidance system
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

05:24 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Fügewegüberwachung
Another laser welding question.
"Optional können die LQ-Basic-Systeme mit einer Fügewegüberwachung ausgestattest werden. Dies ermöglicht die komfortable Erfassung des erreichten Fügeweges." I have translated it as seam path but I have no idea whether this is the correct term....
NickWatson
Germany
(automatic weld )seam-tracking/weld path guidance system
Explanation:
I'd go for the 'ueberwachung' here being a translation of English 'tracking'.

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from the weld process itself,. A path generation unit. There are 2 approaches: ... First results of laser welding with seam tracking. ...
www.drebbel.utwente.nl/main_en/ Information/FactSheets/Seam%20Tracking.

Seam-tracking, guidance systems - latest news on Manufacturingtalk
... quality of existing weld seam laser tracker systems and allows the start and
... senses and compensates for any deviation from a programmed weld path. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/indexes/categorybrowseei.html -

Laser seam tracker is easy to install: News from Meta Vision Systems
... set-up are features of Laser Probe 2000, the latest automatic weld seam tracking
... and compensating for any deviation from the programmed weld path. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/met/met106.html
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(automatic weld )seam-tracking/weld path guidance system
Sandy A Pirie
3 +1welding path monitoring/control
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fügewegüberwachung
welding path monitoring/control


Explanation:
...or joining path instead of welding path.


    Reference: http://www.widos.de/english/engprod14.html
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(automatic weld )seam-tracking/weld path guidance system


Explanation:
I'd go for the 'ueberwachung' here being a translation of English 'tracking'.

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from the weld process itself,. A path generation unit. There are 2 approaches: ... First results of laser welding with seam tracking. ...
www.drebbel.utwente.nl/main_en/ Information/FactSheets/Seam%20Tracking.

Seam-tracking, guidance systems - latest news on Manufacturingtalk
... quality of existing weld seam laser tracker systems and allows the start and
... senses and compensates for any deviation from a programmed weld path. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/indexes/categorybrowseei.html -

Laser seam tracker is easy to install: News from Meta Vision Systems
... set-up are features of Laser Probe 2000, the latest automatic weld seam tracking
... and compensating for any deviation from the programmed weld path. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/met/met106.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search