Spannbrille

English translation: clamping ring, clamping collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannbrille
English translation:clamping ring, clamping collar
Entered by: Ken Cox

05:32 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Spannbrille
Here is the relevant paragraph:
"Das Spannen der Bauteile erfolgt von oben, wobei der Spanndruck individuell eingestellt werden kann und überwacht wird. Der Werkstückträger, in dem sich das Bauteil befindet, muß beim Spannen nicht bewegt werden und es ist auch kein Ausheben des Bauteils aus dem Werkstückträger erforderlich. Dadurch kann der Schweißkopf einfach an Rundschalttische oder an Werkstückträgersysteme angebracht werden. Die bauteilspezifischen Spannbrillen können einfach ausgewechselt werden, sodaß die Anlage in kürzester Zeit auf ein neues Produkt umgerüstet werden kann. Auf Wunsch wird der Schweißkopf mit einer Spannbrillenerkennung ausgestattet, die eine automatische Umstellung des Schweißprogramms auf das neue Bauteil auslöst."
Couldn't find any hits on Google. Any help would be most appreciated.
NickWatson
Germany
clamping ring, clamping collar
Explanation:
A bit of guesswork. In a mechanical context, 'Brille' is a generic term for any object resembling a collar or ring (think of Toilettenbrille).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clamping ring, clamping collar
Ken Cox
1Spannrillen
davidgreen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Spannrillen


Explanation:
Just a guess but could it be "Spannrille/rillen"??

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamping ring, clamping collar


Explanation:
A bit of guesswork. In a mechanical context, 'Brille' is a generic term for any object resembling a collar or ring (think of Toilettenbrille).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search