Nachlaufzeit

English translation: shut-off delay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachlaufzeit
English translation:shut-off delay
Entered by: Anita Kobayashi

11:15 Oct 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Nachlaufzeit
Die Nachlaufzeit, so wurde mir erklärt, ist jene Zeit, in der die Anlage noch läuft, nachdem sie abgeschaltet wurde; d.h. die Betonabfüllung in den Fahrmischer wird gestoppt, es rinnt aber noch ein Rest Beton nach. Und die Zeit vom Abschalten bis zu dem Zeitpunkt, an dem auch das letzte Tröpfchen Beton rausgeronnen ist, ist die NAchlaufzeit.

Nachlaufzeit bis zur Abschaltung Steilförderband:
Nach Beendigung des Mischvorganges wird das Steilförderband nach der eingestellten Zeit abgestellt, sofern kein neuer Auftrag gestartet wird.
silvia glatzhofer
shut-off delay or lag time
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4shut-off delay or lag time
Anita Kobayashi
5rundown time
John Jory
3 +1standstill time
EdithK
3slowing-down time
Hermann
3coast down period
Michael Grunwald


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standstill time


Explanation:
is used in standardization of meat processing equipment, i.e. if you have a cutter, there has to be some sort of safety means to ensure that the cover cannot be opened before the knives have come to a standstill. I'm sure there are also other expressions but it is not afterrunning time.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
46 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shut-off delay or lag time


Explanation:
my suggestion


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22lag+time%22+Nachlaufz...
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
49 mins
  -> thank you : )

agree  Languageman: I'd go with "shut-off delay"
1 hr
  -> thank you : )

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> thank you : )

neutral  EdithK: I don't want to make trouble but all your references are German websites. This expression is simply not used in texts written in English (and not translated).
3 hrs
  -> there are quite a number of hits in google for these expressions (english websites btw)

agree  Ken Cox: 'shut-off delay' (plenty of relevant native English hits)
5 hrs
  -> thank you : )

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slowing-down time


Explanation:
Nachlaufweg m (Masch) / slowing-down path

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coast down period


Explanation:
Nachlauf
coasting
- after switching off




    Reference: http://http:/mb.thehartford.com/insurance_info/pdfs/849-018....
    Reference: http://http:/www.retrotec.com/Documents/PDF/ExtendedContinuo...
Michael Grunwald
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2502 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rundown time


Explanation:
Widely used, especially in connection with machines.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search