Abblaseleitung

English translation: blow-off pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abblaseleitung
English translation:blow-off pipe
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

07:05 Mar 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Abblaseleitung
Dabei kann der vorgeschlagene Festkörperspeicher mit seiner Verbindungsleitung an die zu den genannten Ventilen führende Kraftstoffleitung anstelle der weiter oben genannten Abblaseleitung angeschlossen sein.
Chinmayi Sripada
blow-off pipe
Explanation:
might work in conjunction with a fuel pipe

Ernst WB
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blow-off pipe
conny
4vent pipe
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vent pipe


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

• Abblaseleitung

f <verf> • vent pipe


Isabella Becker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blow-off pipe


Explanation:
might work in conjunction with a fuel pipe

Ernst WB

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search