anfahren

English translation: approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anfahren
English translation:approach
Entered by: prozuser (X)

21:33 May 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: anfahren
What would be the implication of anfahren in sentence s like::::::
Kraftwert wird mit der Kraft als Regelgröße angefahren, OR Im ersten Prozess wird der Zielwert +10 mm mit einer Geschwindigkeit von 1mm/s angefahren.

Is it initiate or attain (a value) or something else??

All ideas welcome!
prozuser (X)
approach
Explanation:
would fit IMO
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4startet up
jhp (X)
3 +1approach
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach


Explanation:
would fit IMO

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
startet up


Explanation:
Initial phase of an operation.

jhp (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search