International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

im natürlichen Umlauf arbeiten

English translation: use natural circulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im natürlichen Umlauf arbeiten
English translation:use natural circulation
Entered by: Michael Bailey

00:21 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / heat exchanger
German term or phrase: im natürlichen Umlauf arbeiten
Die Dampftrommel ist seitlich über den Registern angeordnet und mittels Rohren verbunden und arbeitet im natürlichen Umlauf.
Michael Bailey
Austria
use natural circulation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2use natural circulation
Max Masutin
3 +1functions in a natural cycle
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use natural circulation


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
5 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functions in a natural cycle


Explanation:
One possibility.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Johnson
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search