Naturumlaufleitung

English translation: natural circulation pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naturumlaufleitung
English translation:natural circulation pipe
Entered by: Michael Bailey

00:52 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / heat exchanger
German term or phrase: Naturumlaufleitung
Die Dehnung kann frei nach unten erfolgen und wird auch durch die Naturumlaufleitung kompensiert.
Michael Bailey
Austria
natural circulation pipeline
Explanation:
This is refering to the pipeline itself as an object that compensates the expansion
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks - also to alan for his comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1natural circulation pipeline
Gillian Scheibelein
3natural circulation loop
Max Masutin
2natural cyclical transfer
casper (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural circulation loop


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
natural cyclical transfer


Explanation:
Using a heat pipe as a heat transfer element can quickly transfer the solar energy collected by a heat collector to a water tank, which improves the problem of slow heat transfer in conventional solar collectors that rely on ***natural cyclical transfer*** of heat.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural circulation pipeline


Explanation:
This is refering to the pipeline itself as an object that compensates the expansion

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks - also to alan for his comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I would just call it a pipe
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search