Anlage taktet

English translation: rapid (system) cycling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlage taktet
English translation:rapid (system) cycling
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:01 Nov 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Anlage taktet
Context:

Anlage taktet
• Vor- und Rücklauf sind vertauscht
• Kollektorfühler steckt nicht weit genug in der Tauchhülse

the text refers to a fault in a solar energy system

I've found this on the Internet:
"Takten heisst, der Brenner läuft während der programmierten Heizzeit nicht durch, sondern schaltet aus und ein"

Is this the same thing? And if so, can I translate the phrase as "system keeps switching on and off"?
Caroline Durant
Rapid (system) cycling
Explanation:
Common term for fast on/on switching of a heating system.

Sample refs:

Have been having the lockout fault on a Potterton Suprima 50L, so had PCB replaced with 5111603. Fixed the lockout problem, but rapid cycling has become apparent since.

When starting from cold, takes about 10 mins to reach temperature, all radiators getting hot, albeit probably not balanced properly as some slightly slower than others, but they all do get very hot after 20-30mins. Thereafter, boiler will heat for about a minute and a half, and then rest for 3 or 4 mins, and then heat again. Obviously getting hot at boiler as can hear slight hissing, i.e., water close to boiling point, before burner turns off. Would suggest the boiler is right to think it has reached the maximum temperature before turning off.
http://www.diynot.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=67883

Keeping Warm for Less | Heating | How-to | This Old House - 6
Rapid cycling — when a heating system fires on and off — wastes money. It occurs because of a heat-anticipation feature on thermostats that maintains a ...
www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/article/0,,214743-6,00.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Sounds perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the system clocks
Nicholas Krivenko
4Rapid (system) cycling
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the system clocks


Explanation:
I am not absolutely sure whether this applies to your situation but I know this term from some electronics in the medical field. e.g., the so-called laser scalpel. Since this looks like a troubleshooting section this could be what you are looking for.

Good luck!


Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Harris
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rapid (system) cycling


Explanation:
Common term for fast on/on switching of a heating system.

Sample refs:

Have been having the lockout fault on a Potterton Suprima 50L, so had PCB replaced with 5111603. Fixed the lockout problem, but rapid cycling has become apparent since.

When starting from cold, takes about 10 mins to reach temperature, all radiators getting hot, albeit probably not balanced properly as some slightly slower than others, but they all do get very hot after 20-30mins. Thereafter, boiler will heat for about a minute and a half, and then rest for 3 or 4 mins, and then heat again. Obviously getting hot at boiler as can hear slight hissing, i.e., water close to boiling point, before burner turns off. Would suggest the boiler is right to think it has reached the maximum temperature before turning off.
http://www.diynot.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=67883

Keeping Warm for Less | Heating | How-to | This Old House - 6
Rapid cycling — when a heating system fires on and off — wastes money. It occurs because of a heat-anticipation feature on thermostats that maintains a ...
www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/article/0,,214743-6,00.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Sounds perfect, thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search