anlösen

English translation: soften up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anlösen
English translation:soften up
Entered by: Klaus Dorn (X)

16:03 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Injection molding machinery
German term or phrase: anlösen
Bei stärkerer Verschmutzung bei geschlossener Verschlussdüse mit Reiniger anlösen.
Isaac Katz (X)
soften up
Explanation:
In case of heavy.....soften up with cleaner...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose your answer because if best fit the overall US-English "slant" of the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moisten/solubilise/solvate
Cilian O'Tuama
4to loosen with cleanser
gangels
3soften up
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisten/solubilise/solvate


Explanation:
solubilise and solvate are the dictionary translations, but "moisten" might suffice in this case (to soften whatever is clogging the nozzles)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soften up


Explanation:
In case of heavy.....soften up with cleaner...

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose your answer because if best fit the overall US-English "slant" of the text.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to loosen with cleanser


Explanation:
I would say

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search