Anbauventil

English translation: mounted/attached valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbauventil
English translation:mounted/attached valve
Entered by: Frances Bryce

14:07 Dec 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Heating and refrigeration technology
German term or phrase: Anbauventil
SPEICHERZUBEHOER
Boilersicherheitsgruppe

Bauteile
1) Anbauventil 6 bar
2) Manostopfen
3) 1. Absperrung
4) 2. Absperrung
5) Trichter
6) Rückflussverhinderer
7) Montageschlüssel für Austauschoberteil
max. Anzugsmoment 15 Nm
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
mounted or attached valve
Explanation:
I agree with Stephen and David that it might just be a case of overspecification, however, the link below speaks of an

"integrated safety valve"

so you might just want to overspecify here, especially since you are dealing with safety equipment.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mounted or attached valve
jccantrell
3add-on valve
Stephen Sadie
3valve
David Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
Anbau vs. Einbau
Teresa Reinhardt

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve


Explanation:
It would have helped if the customer had described the valve, which I assume is a safety valve. There is nothing else you could usefully do with a safety valve but "anbauen" it, so I really don't know why the German has to be so d***** obvious.

It might pay you nonetheless to check whether it IS in fact a "Sicherheitsventil".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
add-on valve


Explanation:
or simply valve

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mounted or attached valve


Explanation:
I agree with Stephen and David that it might just be a case of overspecification, however, the link below speaks of an

"integrated safety valve"

so you might just want to overspecify here, especially since you are dealing with safety equipment.


    Reference: http://www.gloor.ch/pdf/P0140E.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaylex
2 mins

agree  Peter Manda (X): mounted valve; it may be a replacable valve that is only used from time to time depending on whether 6 bar need release
39 mins




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Anbau vs. Einbau

Reference information:
Not sure if this helps, but Anbau- usually means something is added later (i.e., here it might be supplied without having been installed already, e.g., allowing for the use of a different one) vs. coming already installed (Einbau-). It can also refer to a degree of integration; i.e., an Anbauventil might be more of a separate unit, while an Einbauventil would tend to be part of the main device, maybe even "inside" it, flush-mounted.
A kingdom for a picture!!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search