Absatzpore

English translation: Heel pore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absatzpore
English translation:Heel pore
Entered by: Michael Watson

15:07 Mar 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Absatzpore
Heftschweißungen (unterbrochene Schweißnähte) sind ohne Endkrater und Absatzporen auszuführen. Heftstellen sind so auszuführen das sie beim späteren Überschweißen keine Qualitätsminderung darstellen, bei qualitativ sehr hohen Anforderungen (Röntgen-nähten) sind die Heftstellen zu entfernen.
njbeckett
Germany
Heel pore
Explanation:
in English reference is made to the heel and toe of the weld. By extension Absatz here could refer to the weld heel. Absatzpore would then be a pore in the heel part of the weld.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-16 20:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link to heel weld reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=kxYklCWfXSoC&pg=PA211&lpg...
Selected response from:

Michael Watson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Heel pore
Michael Watson
3weld pore
Silvia Autenrieth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weld pore


Explanation:
That's what spontaneously comes to my mind ...

Silvia Autenrieth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heel pore


Explanation:
in English reference is made to the heel and toe of the weld. By extension Absatz here could refer to the weld heel. Absatzpore would then be a pore in the heel part of the weld.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-16 20:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link to heel weld reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=kxYklCWfXSoC&pg=PA211&lpg...

Michael Watson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search