Anpassentwicklungen

English translation: adaptations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpassentwicklungen
English translation:adaptations
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

02:32 Dec 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Eisenbahn
German term or phrase: Anpassentwicklungen
Kontext: Soweit Rahmenvereinbarungsgegenstände im Zusammenhang mit Endkundenaufträgen nicht durch die in Anlagen 1 und 2 definierten Produkte abgedeckt werden können, werden die Parteien klären, ob und ggf. inwieweit projektspezifische Neuentwicklungen bzw. Anpassentwicklungen einvernehmlich zu vereinbaren sind.

Ich denke an "custom developments".

Was meint ihr?

Vielen Dank!
Michael Kucharski
adaptations
Explanation:
another option; probably wouldn't hurt to lose the repetitive 'development'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-12-18 05:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

custom might suggest 'new, from scratch'
adaptation means it's based on existing products that will be adapted to the cleint's requiremnts (which needs to happen anyway, given the myriad standards in railways across the world - from gauge to safety equipment)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Custom/ Customized developments
Subbanna
3adaptational development
Goldcoaster
3adaptations
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Custom/ Customized developments


Explanation:
generally used in optimizing product development and design

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanneM
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptations


Explanation:
another option; probably wouldn't hurt to lose the repetitive 'development'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-12-18 05:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

custom might suggest 'new, from scratch'
adaptation means it's based on existing products that will be adapted to the cleint's requiremnts (which needs to happen anyway, given the myriad standards in railways across the world - from gauge to safety equipment)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Teresa!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptational development


Explanation:
I agree it may sound akward, but it represents the meaning that developments are oriented toward adaptation to specific conditions or trends

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search