Schwenkbad

English translation: stirring bath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwenkbad
English translation:stirring bath
Entered by: Bozidar Brtan

06:51 Dec 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Schwenkbad
Reinigung im Schwenkbad!

Danke für Vorschläge.
Bozidar Brtan
Austria
stirring bath
Explanation:
Schwenken Sie die Spitze des Messfühlers ca. 1 Minute langsam im Ultraschallbad.
:
Hold onto the sensing probe and slowly stir the tip of the sensing probe in the ultrasound bath for about 1 minute.
http://www.epluse.com/uploads/tx_EplusEprDownloads/BA_EE375_...

Thermo Scientific VARIOMAG® stirring bath thermostats include bath mount, immersible thermostat and wear-free inductive drive multipoint magnetic stirrer.
http://www.fishersci.com.sg/product_details.asp?nid=782
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke Johannes! Habe völlig übersehen, dass diese Frage noch offen ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stirring bath
Johannes Gleim
3agitating/agitated bath
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agitating/agitated bath


Explanation:
... habe ich mal verwendet ...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke schön!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stirring bath


Explanation:
Schwenken Sie die Spitze des Messfühlers ca. 1 Minute langsam im Ultraschallbad.
:
Hold onto the sensing probe and slowly stir the tip of the sensing probe in the ultrasound bath for about 1 minute.
http://www.epluse.com/uploads/tx_EplusEprDownloads/BA_EE375_...

Thermo Scientific VARIOMAG® stirring bath thermostats include bath mount, immersible thermostat and wear-free inductive drive multipoint magnetic stirrer.
http://www.fishersci.com.sg/product_details.asp?nid=782

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Danke Johannes! Habe völlig übersehen, dass diese Frage noch offen ist.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke sehr!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search