Federbandbolzen

English translation: spring bolt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federbandbolzen
English translation:spring bolt
Entered by: Peter Warwick

12:09 Sep 5, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Torantriebe
German term or phrase: Federbandbolzen
als Zubehör für Türen
m-svenja
spring bolt
Explanation:
according to "Ernst Wortebuch der Industriellen Technik".
bolzen with thread is in English a bolt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 days (2011-10-13 15:18:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points
Selected response from:

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring bolt
Peter Warwick
3spring hinge
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Federband
spring hinge


Explanation:
meint jedenfalls DIN http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN-18272/de/1354002.html
Wie immer der Bolzen dann heißen mag, pin wahrscheinlich.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring bolt


Explanation:
according to "Ernst Wortebuch der Industriellen Technik".
bolzen with thread is in English a bolt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 days (2011-10-13 15:18:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search