Raumabsaugung

English translation: exhuast ventilation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumabsaugung
English translation:exhuast ventilation
Entered by: Yuu Andou

10:14 Feb 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Waschmaschine für Container (Farb- und Lackindustrie)
German term or phrase: Raumabsaugung
- Bedienungsfreundliche Waschmaschine zur Innenreinigung von Fässern und Kleinbehältern durch Spritzen mit Lösemittel
- Spritzlanze mit rotierendem Spritzkopf, auch geeignet für Spundlochfässer
- Grundausführung komplett pneumatisch, nach Anschluss an die Druckluftversorgung
und eventuell an eine vorhandene ***Raumabsaugung*** betriebsbereit, keine elektrische Installation erforderlich
- Einfache Beladung in niedriger Arbeitshöhe, waagerechte Ablage der Fässer auf halbschalenförmiger Aufnahme
- Geschlossene Waschkammer durch Schwenken der Fassaufnahme
Yuu Andou
exhuast ventilation
Explanation:
Cf. the page below
Selected response from:

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3air extraction unit
casper (X)
4 +1exhuast ventilation
Michael de los Reyes
4air suction
GoncaGunes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
air extraction unit


Explanation:
or: air extraction system

casper (X)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
4 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  hazmatgerman (X)
1 day 21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhuast ventilation


Explanation:
Cf. the page below


    Reference: http://www.gema-anlagenbau.de/mobile-Schweissrauchabsaugung....
Michael de los Reyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: local exhaust ventilation
8 mins

neutral  gangels: Absaugung is the process of 'suctioning off' rather than ventilation (Luftzufuhr)
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air suction


Explanation:
return/suction air duct

GoncaGunes
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search